This page describes our legal, privacy and cookie policy. By accessing this website, you shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy statement.


Please note that the Internet is not a totally reliable medium of communication and is subject to failure of software or hardware outside the control of Lucid Products which may lead to delays in, or total failure of communication data, messages or other material.

Lucid Products reserves the right to collect information about numbers of users of this site and individual pages for the purpose only of developing and customising this website and product information to better meet our customers needs. This information will never be sold. Please see our privacy statement for further information.

Our Commitment

We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. Personal information, which has been provided to us, will not be supplied to organisations outside the Lucid Products group.


This website may contain links to other sites outside the LucidCX group. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or security practices of other sites referred to in links from our website.


The Data Protection Act 1998 puts obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its use. One principle states that information has to be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us.
Our main use of the personal information you supply over the Internet is to provide the specific service you require.
Please note that LucidCX WILL NOT sell or transfer your personal information to any subsidiary, affiliate or third party.
The Data Protection Act 1998 obliges us to lodge a notification with the Data Protection Commissioner describing the purposes for which we process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (Tel 01625 545745, Fax 01625 524510) or via their website (

Occasionally, we may like to contact you by letter, telephone, e-mail or otherwise to inform you about other products and services which may interest you. Please advise LucidCX if you do wish to receive this information. We will not contact you without your express prior permission as a result of information collected on any of LucidCX’s websites.
You have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records subject to payment of the relevant fee. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it.



What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information which can be placed into your Internet browser by a website you have visited. These can be retrieved at a later date by the website which originally placed the cookie.
Some cookies only last as long as you browse a particular website, and are deleted as soon as you move to another site. Other cookies are stored by your browser and later retrieved by that website when you visit it again. Typically this type of cookie could deliver a personalised welcome message since it will ‘recognise’ the user.

How we use cookies on our websites:

We do not store any personal information in cookies. Here is what you will find once you have visited our site:

SESS[and then a series of letters and numbers]. This is a unique string that is used to record if you have visited the site before. It lets us avoid showing you the same thing twice if we have any ‘one-time’ messages.
__ut[and then two more letters]. These are placed by Google Analytics. We use this to see what pages people visiting the site are looking at. No personal information is tracked here either.
We do not use cookies for any advertising and do not track cookies other than described above.

If you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, please refer to your file management software instructions on how to find the file or directory that stores cookies.

Our cookies will have the file names If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your particular Internet browser’s instructions by clicking ‘Help’ in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at

Where applicable the LucidCX website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology where appropriate to encrypt data as it is passed to yourself and back again. SSL is now supported by all major browsers and is generally accepted as a way of doing business securely over the Internet However this technology is not 100% safe. If for any reason you are not completely sure of the safety of your connection, do not access this site. Lucid Products accepts no responsibility for data loss during an unsafe connection.

There is no guarantee that any email sent will be received by us, or that the contents of any such email will remain private during Internet transmission. If you have any such concerns, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

We may monitor or record our telephone conversations with you for staff training and security purposes. Of course, any personal details or other information that you discuss with us over the telephone will be treated as completely confidential.

Software is downloaded at your own risk. Lucid Products does not warrant the suitability of any such software that is downloaded and accepts no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of software to be downloaded for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading.

We use Google Analytics to track anonymous usage of our website which we use for statistical purposes such as the number of people visiting our site and geographic locations. From time to time we also analyse the flow of visits (the ‘click path’) in order to improve the user experience.